Warning: include(/nfs/c09/h01/mnt/135551/domains/womentribe.com/html/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache-base.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/135551/domains/womentribe.com/html/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache.php on line 63

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/nfs/c09/h01/mnt/135551/domains/womentribe.com/html/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache-base.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php-5.3.27/share/pear') in /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/135551/domains/womentribe.com/html/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache.php on line 63

Warning: include_once(/nfs/c09/h01/mnt/135551/domains/womentribe.com/html/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/ossdl-cdn.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/135551/domains/womentribe.com/html/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache.php on line 80

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening '/nfs/c09/h01/mnt/135551/domains/womentribe.com/html/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/ossdl-cdn.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php-5.3.27/share/pear') in /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/135551/domains/womentribe.com/html/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache.php on line 80
Benefits And Uses Of Wheat Germ Oil

Benefits And Uses Of Wheat Germ Oil


Wheat germ oil is basically light yellow-colored oil extracted from the seed or ‘germ’ of wheat kernel. It is considered to be the best form of non-processed oil and is completely fat-soluble. As it is a great source of numerous essential nutritional elements including vitamin E, it is largely used throughout the world for different purposes at the moment.

Various uses of wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil is categorized as the ‘super food’ as it can be consumed to absorb its crucial nutrients as well as used superficially through various cosmetic and healthcare products. Here are 2 chief uses of this oil:

Edible uses

Nowadays, wheat germ oil is being used worldwide for cooking, frying and preparing the dressing of salads, pasta etc. It is undoubtedly a healthy choice as it is full of several vitamins like vitamin E, A, D and antioxidants.

Topical uses

It is one of the key ingredients of various cosmetics such as moisturizers, sunscreen etc. and provides sufficient vitamin E to our skin. Medicinal supplements are also prepared with this oil.

Several benefits of wheat germ oil

To make the most of wheat germ oil it should be stored in a cool place so that the high temperature cannot obliterate the essential nutrients in it. Here are 4 most vital benefits of this useful oil:

Beneficial for skin

With its excellent moisturizing properties, wheat germ oil makes our skin soft, supple and well-hydrated. It is also capable of protecting our skin from sun damage. A number of skin blemishes and inflammations such as dryness, cuts, burns, psoriasis, itching, skin ulcers, and eczema can be healed with this important oil. It eliminates all types of skin scars and makes our skin visibly smooth.

Rich in antioxidants

As said previously, wheat germ oil can be used externally as well as taken as oral supplements. Being extremely rich in antioxidants properties, it acts as an anti-aging substance. It significantly fights the factors causing skin aging and prevents those fine lines from appearing on our skin. When taken as oral supplements, wheat germ oil works internally and improves our immune system as well as overall health by providing our body with proper nourishments. The omega 3 fatty acid contents of wheat germ oil also strengthens our nervous system and leads to good brain health effectively.

Cardiovascular advantages

Wheat germ oil is also well-appreciated for its extensive benefits in treating cardiovascular disease or disorders associated with heart and blood vessels. It contains certain chemical named octacosanol which is capable of enhancing the cardiovascular activities. It is also considered to be competent for lowering the bad cholesterol levels as well as promoting the good cholesterol levels in our body.

Provides muscular endurance

We have already known about the compound octacosanol which is vastly found in wheat germ oil. Just like providing cardiovascular benefits, this element has also been recognized to increase the muscular strength and stamina in our body. That is why; wheat germ oil was widely used by athletes and sportspersons formerly.

Whatever the advantages of wheat germ oil are, consulting an expert is always helpful before using it regularly.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Readers Search: wheat germ, wheat germ oil, Wheat germ oil benefits, wheat germ oil for heart, wheat germ oil for skin, wheat germ oil health benefits, wheat germ oil uses,